National Championships
1972, 1995
SCIAC Championships
1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1995, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2012, 2018
SCIAC Postseason Tournament Championships
2015
NAIA World Series Appearances
1969 (Runner-Ups), 1972 (Champions), 1974 (3rd Place), 1975 (3rd Place), 1977 (3rd Place)
NAIA District III Championships
1969
All-Americans
2019 Christopher Peres (Second Team ABCA/Rawlings, Third Team D3baseball.com) 2014 Joe Winterburn (Second Team) 2012 Jacob Ludvik (Third Team) 2008 Scott Marcus (Second Team) 2005 Scott Lindeen (Second Team) 1999 Russ Richl (Second Team) 1996 Brock Whobrey (Third Team) 1995 Jeff Polinksy (Second Team), J.D. Romero (Third Team) 1990 Matt Solters (First Team), Alan Mcleod (Second Team) 1985 Bill Baird (Second Team) 1984 Martin Wright (Second Team), Richard Brown (Second Team) 1983 Tom Amante (First Team), Richard Brown (First Team) 1981 Steve Boncore (First Team) 1978 Tim Burzette (First Team), Steve Boncore (First Team) 1977 Tim Burzette (First Team), Steve Polan (First Team), Bob Woldusky (Second Team) 1976 Tim Burzette (First Team) 1975 Danny Graham (First Team), Nick Leyva (First Team), Dan Quisenberry (First Team) 1974 John Verhoeven (Frist Team), Nick Leyva (Second Team) 1973 Jim Beal (First Team), Jim Hawse (Second Team) 1972 Willie Norwood (Second Team), Jim Beal (First Team) 1971 Mike Lacheur (Second Team)1970 Mike Lacheur (First Team)
1969 Mike Lacheur (First Team) 1968 Rich Cruz (First Team)
1967 Rich Cruz (First Team) 1965 Jim Stillinger (First Team), Doyle Lyman (Second Team)
1964 Jim Stillinger (First Team)
1963 Tom Trager (First Team)
SCIAC Player of the Year
2019 Christopher Peres 2008 Scott Marcus2005 Scott Lindeen
2004 James Ortega
1999 Russ Riehl
1995 J.D. Romero
1989 Ron Hubel
1987 Dale Buzzard
All-West Region
2019 Christopher Peres (First Team, First Team D3baseball.com), Adam Santa Cruz (Second Team, Second Team D3baseball.com), Cody Norman (Third Team)
2018 Jakob Thomas (First Team), Nick Michaels (Second Team), Adam Santa Cruz (Third Team), Chris Peres (Third Team)
2017 Jakob Thomas (First Team, First Team, D3Baseball.com), Chris Peres (Second Team/D3Baseball.com, Third Team)
2016 Jakob Thomas (Third Team/D3Baseball.com, Third Team)
2015 Ben White (Second Team), Mark Jebbia (Second Team/Second Team, D3Baseball.com), Nick Byrd (Third Team)
2014 Joe Winterburn (First Team), George Hanna (First Team)
2013 Kevin Knight (Second Team)
2012 Jacob Ludvik (First Team/Third Team, D3Baseball.com), Jason Moralez (Second Team/Second Team, D3Baseball.com)
2011 Jacob Ludvik (Second Team)
2010 Mike Surina (Second Team), Jon-Michael Hattabaugh (Third Team)
2009 Jon Hattabaugh (Third Team)
2008 Scott Marcus (First Team), Jack Mehl (Third Team), Jimmy Wilfong (Third Team)
2005 Scott Lindeen (First Team), B.J. Dubarry (Second Team)
2004 James Ortega (First Team), B.J. DuBarry (Third Team), Dan Soriano (Third Team)
*ABCA unless noted
First Team All-SCIAC
2019 Christopher Peres, Adam Santa Cruz 2018 Jakob Thomas, Christopher Peres, Nicholas Michaels, Christopher Ligot 2017 Jakob Thomas, Christopher Peres 2016 Jakob Thomas 2014 Mark Jebbia, Joe Winterburn 2013 Kevin Knight 2012 Jason Moralez, Jacob Ludvik, Anthony Cerafice 2011 Mark Larini, Matt Baudino, Jacob Ludvik, Jason Moralez 2010 Jon-Michael Hattabaugh, Mike Surina 2009 Jon-Michael Hattabaugh, Grant Wheatley, Mike Surina, Victor Peinado 2008 Scott Marcus, Tim Jolly, Jack Mehl2007 Mark Simmons, Kyle Johnson, Brad Licher, Tim Jolly, Jack Mehl
2006 Scott Marcus
2005 Scott Lindeen, B.J. DuBarry, Jason Jarvis, Mark Simmons, Kyle Johnson
2004 James Ortega, Alan Sarrail, B.J. DuBarry, Lucas Berry, Ryan Holmes
2003 Aaron Mendoza
2002 Alan Sarrail
2000 Ryan Christoph, Andrew Woolsey
1999 Russ Riehl, Ryan Christoph, Cory Rooper
1998 Justin Ott
1997 Seth Marrs
1996 Bobby Sherwood, Brock Whobrey, David Madrid
1995 J.D. Romero, Greg Vargas, Jeff Polinsky, Mike Smith
1994 Brock Whobrey, George Jones
1993 Jeff Eckler
1992 Jonas Ulrich, J.D. Haendiges
1991 Matt Solters, Monty McDermott, Ty Hashioka
1990 Alan MacLeod, Matt Solters, Jeff Harlow
1989 Paul Janssen, Alan MacLeod, Ron Hubel, Eric Smith
1988 Dale Buzzard, Ron Hubel
1987 Dale Buzzard, Kevin Engle, Dom Copas, Rod Wright, Robert Carreon
1986 Joe Gaetano, John Kaulback, Dale Buzzard, Jeff Paul
1985 Buddy Buzzard, Perry Cecciarelli, Bill Baird, Mark Stutzman
1984 Tom Dunn, Perry Cecciarelli, Bill Baird, Dave Brown, Marty Wright
1983 David Druey, Don Brown, Tom Amante, Rich Brown, Dean Destafani
1982 Mike Dannewitz, Tom Amanti, Tim Marshall, Alan Devall, Steve Jetton
1981 Joe King, Steve Boncore, Tim Marshall, Allen Varela, Ken Harris
1980 Barry Cramer, Bruce Hines, Ricky Thomas, George Hinshaw, Sam Perez
1979 Marty Davis, Barry Cramer, Bruce Hines, Mark Sprousser, Brent Jetton
1978 Tim Burzette, Jim Pearson, Jim Wilfong, Marty Davis, Brent Jetton
1977 Brent Jetton, Tim Burzette, Steve Polan, Rick Oliver, David Nash, Wayne Redfearn, Bob Waldusky, Paul Contreras
1976 Paul McGuire, Tim Burzette, John Edwards, Pat Proulx, Steve Polan, John Laubhan
1975 Dan Quisenberry, Paul Fleming, Dan Graham, Nick Leyva, Mike Pagnotta, Ralph Valadez
1974 John Verhooven, Hank Merenda, Nick Leyva, Wayne Redfearn, Mike Alonso
1973 Dave Bewley, Don Snyder, Jim Hawse, Dan Clark, Nick Leyva, Marty Stajuhar, Jim Beal
1972 John Calzia, Ben Ochoa, Dave Cripe, Nick Leyva, Willie Norwood, Jim Beal
Second Team All-SCIAC
2019 Cody Norman, Christopher Ligot 2018 Adam Santa Cruz, Brandon Vogel 2016 Ben White 2015 Nick Byrd, Javi Iniguez, Mark Jebbia 2014 Kevin Knight, Ben White, George Hanna 2013 George Hanna 2012 George Hanna, Phil Schick, Cody Hazel 2011 Nathan Rollon 2010 Matt Baudino, Victor Peinado 2009 Jesse Sweet 2008 Jimmy Wilfong, Trevor Boucher, Mike Moretti 2006 Ryan Rose, Mark Simmons 2005 Ryan Holmes 2004 Mike Bockstahler, Mark Simmons, Dan Soriano 1989 Jon Davenport 1988 Dom Mistone 1987 Mike Muraca, Mark Stutzman, Jim Wolfe 1986 Kevin Engle, Mark Stutzman, Lee Spengler 1985 Kevin Engle, Ben Townsend, Jeff Paul 1984 Mike Tinnucci, Andy Hennings, Dean Destefani 1983 Alan Devall, Paul Mawhorter 1982 Don Brown, Kelly Simpson, Clint Goodman, Rusty Evans, Jim Tennell 1981 Steve Jetton, Tom Barnett, Todd Hutchinson, Ron Marbrey, Carl Noda 1980 Chuck McMichael, Mark Sprosser, Tim Marshall, Tom Barnett 1979 James Pearson, Rick Thomas, Sam Perez, Dennis Vasquez, Joe Preciado 1978 Billy Hughes, Pat Proulx, Bob Waldusky, Tim Behler 1977 Paul McGuire, Doug Thomson, Billy Hughes 1976 Jim Vallone, Ralph Valdez 1975 Jim Lentine 1974 Rob Mayhew, Dan Quisenberry, Don Snyder, Paul Fleming, Rich Fielder, Jim Sherman 1973 Joe Edmunds, Jim Sherman 1972 Lew Berthelson, Jim Hause, Dan Clark 1938 Tony ScafoniNAIA World Series Most Valuable Player
1972 Ben Ochoa
1969 Steve Barber
NAIA Coach of the Year
1977 Ben Hines
NAIA Charles Berry Hustle Award
1969 Mark Halliburton
1974 Hank Merenda
1977 Tim Burzette
Notes:
– Nick Leyva is the first player in SCIAC history to be named First Team All-SCIAC in baseball four times.
– La Verne was in the SCIAC from 1926 to 1938 and rejoined in 1971.
– This is not a comprehensive list. Some SCIAC records (primarily from 1989-1999) are missing and still need to be verified.
Please email Athletics Communication Director Anthony Avila, aavila3@laverne.edu with errors and omissions.